Mexico State Map

States of Mexico

S.N.StateOfficial NameCapitalLargest cityArea (km2)Area (sq mi)Population (2010)Order of Admission to FederationDate of Admission to Federation
1AguascalientesAguascalientesAguascalientesAguascalientes5,6182,1691,184,996241857-02-05
2Baja CaliforniaBaja CaliforniaMexicaliTijuana71,44627,5853,155,070291952-01-16
3Baja California SurBaja California SurLa PazLa Paz73,92228,541637,026311974-10-08
4CampecheCampecheSan Francisco de CampecheSan Francisco de Campeche57,92422,365822,441251863-04-29
5ChiapasChiapasTuxtla GutiérrezTuxtla Gutiérrez73,28928,2974,796,580191824-09-14
6Mexico CityCiudad de MéxicoCiudad de MéxicoCiudad de México1,4955778,918,653322016-01-29
7ChihuahuaChihuahuaChihuahuaCiudad Juárez247,45595,5433,406,465181824-07-06
8Coahuila1 4Coahuila de ZaragozaSaltilloSaltillo151,56358,5192,748,391161824-05-07
9Colima6ColimaColimaManzanillo5,6252,172650,555231856-09-12
10DurangoDurangoVictoria de DurangoVictoria de Durango123,45147,6651,632,934171824-05-22
11GuanajuatoGuanajuatoGuanajuatoLeón30,60811,8185,486,37221823-12-20
12GuerreroGuerreroChilpancingoAcapulco63,62124,5643,388,768211849-10-27
13HidalgoHidalgoPachucaPachuca20,8468,0492,665,018261869-01-16
14JaliscoJaliscoGuadalajaraGuadalajara78,59930,3477,350,68291823-12-23
15MéxicoMéxicoToluca de LerdoEcatepec de Morelos22,3578,63215,175,86211823-12-20
16MichoacánMichoacán de OcampoMoreliaMorelia58,64322,6424,351,03751823-12-22
17MorelosMorelosCuernavacaCuernavaca4,8931,8891,777,227271869-04-17
18NayaritNayaritTepicTepic27,81510,7391,084,979281917-01-26
19Nuevo León4Nuevo LeónMonterreyMonterrey64,22024,8004,653,458151824-05-07
20OaxacaOaxacaOaxacaOaxaca93,79336,2143,801,96231823-12-21
21PueblaPueblaPueblaPuebla34,29013,2405,779,82941823-12-21
22QuerétaroQuerétaro de ArteagaQuerétaroQuerétaro11,6844,5111,827,937111823-12-23
23Quintana RooQuintana RooChetumalCancún42,36116,3561,325,578301974-10-08
24San Luis PotosíSan Luis PotosíSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí60,98323,5462,585,51861823-12-22
25SinaloaSinaloaCuliacánCuliacán58,20022,5003,216,000201830-10-14
26Sonora2SonoraHermosilloHermosillo179,50369,3062,662,480121824-01-10
27Tabasco5TabascoVillahermosaVillahermosa24,7389,5512,238,603131824-02-07
28Tamaulipas4TamaulipasCiudad VictoriaReynosa80,17530,9563,268,554141824-02-07
29TlaxcalaTlaxcalaTlaxcalaVicente Guerrero3,9911,5411,169,936221856-12-09
30VeracruzVeracruz de Ignacio de la LlaveXalapaVeracruz71,82027,7307,643,19471823-12-22
31Yucatán3YucatánMéridaMérida39,61215,2941,955,57781823-12-23
32ZacatecasZacatecasZacatecasZacatecas75,53929,1661,490,668101823-12-23